Will my co-signor have to pay if I file for bankruptcy?

Posted On : June 2, 2014   By : RobG

As long as you are current with your payments and continue to make them, your co-signor will not have to pay. If you surrender the asset or stop making the payments, the creditor can go after the co-signor.

Contact us now to inquire about our Chapter 7 Bankruptcy related legal services.

Contact Baltimore Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney